•GPU Selection for AI Computing Centers: 6 Indicators That Matter—H100/H200/B200/B300 vs. Ascend 910B/910C/950PR | ChangFan Industrial Computing

Introduction: Card Selection Decides Success or Failure—But a "Card" Is Not a Chip

In 2026, the investment threshold for AI computing centers has shifted from "being able to buy cards" to "choosing the right cards": a single cluster routinely costs hundreds of millions of yuan, and choosing the wrong card means doubled training cycles, runaway inference costs, and a technical roadmap that is obsolete within three years. Most selection mistakes trace back to the same act—treating the spec sheet as the basis for decision-making.

The spec sheet will not tell you that a 10,000-GPU cluster breaks training every 3 hours on average; that 2.3× the single-card compute only halves training time; that a 1,400W B300 in an air-cooled facility is an expensive ornament; or that migrating from CUDA to CANN can eat an entire project's profit. This article steps beyond spec listings and, based on the six core indicators that decide AI computing center ROI, benchmarks NVIDIA H100/H200/B200/B300 against Ascend 910B/910C/950PR across every dimension, and provides a ready-to-use scenario decision matrix and pitfall checklist.

Conclusions First: Five Counterintuitive Judgments

• The essence of card selection is choosing a business model, not raw compute. The cost unit of a training business is "the time and electricity to train one large model"; the cost unit of an inference business is "per million tokens." Figure out which money you earn before talking about which card to buy.

• VRAM decides whether the model runs, bandwidth decides how fast, and interconnect decides how large. TFLOPS on a spec sheet only matter when you can feed them—in reality, many GPUs run at less than half of their effective utilization (MFU).

• Chips account for only 30%–40% of total cost. Power distribution, liquid cooling, networking, and five years of operations consume the other 60%—choosing a card is essentially choosing an entire infrastructure stack.

• Buying B300 means buying a liquid-cooled facility. At roughly 1,400W per card it exceeds the air-cooling limit; if the facility's power and cooling fall short, even the strongest card will only run throttled.

• There is no best card, only the card that best matches your workload. The H100 is far from obsolete, the Ascend 910C is irreplaceable in Xinchuang compliance scenarios, and the 950PR represents the next step of domestic compute—the answer always depends on your workload profile.
Seven Chips, Four Market Positions

Before diving into the indicators, establish a basic understanding: these seven chips are not in a linear "faster or slower" relationship—they occupy four completely different market positions:

• Training performance throne: B200 / B300 (Blackwell architecture), with FP8 compute and NVLink 5 interconnect leading across the board—the only tier for trillion-parameter training.

• Proven sweet spot: H100 / H200 (Hopper architecture), the most mature ecosystem and supply chain, the cost-performance choice for 7B–70B training and inference.

• Domestic mainstay: Ascend 910B / 910C, the only option for Xinchuang compliance scenarios—inference is nearly production-ready, while training still lags by a generation.

• Next-generation variable: Ascend 950PR (launching Q1 2026, optimized for inference prefill), representing the catch-up speed of domestic compute.

Model

Architecture / Positioning

VRAM

Bandwidth

Interconnect

TDP

H100

Hopper · Proven mainstay

80GB HBM3

3.35TB/s

NVLink 4 · 900GB/s

700W

H200

Hopper · Inference-enhanced

141GB HBM3e

4.8TB/s

NVLink 4 · 900GB/s

700W

B200

Blackwell · Training flagship

192GB HBM3e

8TB/s

NVLink 5 · 1.8TB/s

1000W

B300

Blackwell Ultra

288GB HBM3e

8TB/s

NVLink 5 · 1.8TB/s

~1400W

Ascend 910B

Domestic training/inference

64GB HBM

~1.6TB/s

HCCS

~350W

Ascend 910C

Domestic mainstay (dual-die)

96GB-class

~2.6TB/s

HCCS · ~400GB/s

~600W

Ascend 950PR

2026Q1 · Inference-optimized

Subject to official release

Subject to official release

Lingqu UB

—

Table 1: Core specifications of seven mainstream AI computing chips (approximate values; refer to the latest official specifications)
Indicator 1: Training vs. Inference Fit—Know Which Business You Are In

The first principle of card selection: is your primary workload training or inference? These are not the same business. Training is compute-intensive and bottlenecked by cluster communication—in thousand- and ten-thousand-card clusters, All-Reduce communication overhead can account for 30%–50% of total time; the decode phase of inference is memory-bandwidth-intensive, and no amount of compute helps when the GPU is left waiting. Specifying an inference cluster by training-card standards, or planning a training platform by inference-card standards, are both directional mistakes measured in hundreds of millions of yuan.

• Training scenario: the B300's FP8 compute is about 2.3× that of the H100, cutting trillion-parameter model training time to 40%–50% of an H100 cluster; the Ascend 910C's FP16 compute is about 40% of the H100's, and once the MFU (Model FLOPs Utilization) gap is factored in, the effective training compute gap is about 4.5×.

• Inference scenario: every card can run 7B–13B small models, so value for money is the contest; a 70B dense model has FP16 weights of about 140GB—the H200's 141GB runs it on a single card, the B300's 288GB enables very large batches, and the 910C's 96GB requires multi-card tensor parallelism; for 671B-class MoE and 128K+ long-context scenarios, large-VRAM cards win decisively.

One sentence to remember this indicator: for training you buy compute; for inference you buy bandwidth.

Indicator 2: VRAM Capacity and Bandwidth—VRAM Sets the Ceiling, Bandwidth Sets the Floor

VRAM is the "grain store" of inference; bandwidth is the "highway." Three major model trends—growing parameters, longer contexts, and the spread of MoE—are all devouring VRAM. Long context in particular is the new black hole of memory: the KV cache of a 128K context can consume tens of additional gigabytes, meaning that "fitting the weights" is only the passing grade—"leaving headroom for the KV cache" is what decides concurrency.

The VRAM gap converts directly into money: running a 405B-class model (FP16 weights of about 810GB) takes 4 B300s in tensor parallelism but 11 H100s—the difference is not just the price of 7 extra cards, but an entire server, NVLink cabling, and five years of electricity. Bandwidth's impact is subtler: in the decode phase, every generated token requires a full read of the model weights; a 70B model's FP16 weights are about 140GB, which the H100's 3.35TB/s reads in about 42 milliseconds, while the B300's 8TB/s compresses that to 17 milliseconds—this is why high-bandwidth cards crush the competition in latency-sensitive scenarios.
Indicator 3: Scale-Up Interconnect—A Powerful Card That Cannot Be Linked Is an Island

Scale-up decides how many cards you can "virtualize into one big card." NVIDIA NVLink 5 (B300) delivers 1.8TB/s per GPU, and with NVSwitch enables full all-to-all connection of 72 cards within a rack—trillion-parameter tensor parallelism completes inside a single rack; NVLink 4 (H100/H200) at 900GB/s is extremely mature. The Ascend 910C's HCCS interconnect is about 400GB/s—44% of NVLink 4—which Huawei compensates for at the system level with the all-optical interconnect of the CloudMatrix supernode.

When selecting cards, evaluate two levels at once: single-node interconnect bandwidth, which decides parallel efficiency within a rack; and the vendor's supernode solution, which sets the ceiling for cross-rack scaling. Looking only at the former underestimates Ascend's system-level capability; looking only at the latter underestimates the complexity of large-scale operations.

Indicator 4: Cluster Availability—The Most Overlooked, Most Impactful Indicator

Meta's real data from training Llama 3 405B deserves to be read three times by every procurement decision-maker: a 16,384-GPU H100 cluster suffered 466 job interruptions in 54 days—one every 3 hours on average—and GPU failure rates were 120 times those of CPUs. Do the math: a 10,000-card cluster has a theoretical ~87.6 million card-hours of compute per year; every percentage point of availability lost wastes about 870,000 card-hours of effective compute—a 10% downtime loss means millions of dollars of compute evaporating into thin air.

Availability is decided by three things: hardware RAS fault tolerance (the B300 introduces a dedicated RAS engine), thermal stability (high-power cards must be liquid-cooled, and a liquid-cooling failure can take down an entire rack), and checkpoint strategy (10,000-card training requires saving checkpoints every 15–30 minutes, making storage write bandwidth a new bottleneck). This indicator is exactly where system vendors create more value than chip vendors—power redundancy, airflow design, out-of-band management, and burn-in testing each underwrite availability.

Indicator 5: Software Migration Cost—Hardware Is a Sunk Cost, Software Is a Recurring Cost

CUDA's moat is not the number 10,000+ operators itself, but the debugging experience, open-source ecosystem, and instantly searchable answers accumulated by millions of developers over a decade—a gap no hardware spec can close. By comparison, ROCm has about half of CUDA's operators, and Ascend CANN has about 2,000 operators but already covers mainstream models.

Rule of thumb: for training and inference of standard models (GPT/Llama/Qwen/DeepSeek), all three ecosystems work; for frontier research with frequent model-architecture changes, CUDA remains the only choice; where compliance mandates domestic platforms, CANN is the only choice—but budget 1–3 person-months of engineering for custom operators and migration tuning, and write it into the project schedule and procurement contract.

Indicator 6: Tokens per Dollar and Tokens per Watt—The Ultimate Commercialization Test

Once an AI computing center operates commercially, customers care about one thing only: how much does one token cost? Third-party benchmark data shows that B200/B300 inference cost per million tokens is about 1/5 to 1/10 of H100—the advantage comes not from single-card compute but from system efficiency: larger VRAM supporting larger batches, FP4 precision halving computation, and NVLink 5 reducing communication overhead. This explains why the "outdated" H100's rental price keeps falling: it has not become slower—the tokens-per-dollar math no longer works.

On the energy side, per-card TDP has climbed from the H100's 700W to the B300's roughly 1,400W, beyond the air-cooling limit—buying B300 essentially means buying a complete liquid-cooling infrastructure (cold-plate PUE can go below 1.15, with upfront investment 30%–50% higher than air cooling). But the comparison that matters is "tokens per watt," not TDP: the B300's tokens-per-watt output is more than 3× the H100's. The Ascend 910C's TDP is about 600W and runs air-cooled, with a significantly lower infrastructure threshold—suited to projects with constrained budgets and facility conditions.
Scenario-Based Decision Matrix

Typical Scenario

First Choice

Core Rationale

Trillion-parameter frontier model pretraining

B300 cluster

288GB VRAM + NVLink 5 halves training time; requires parallel investment in liquid-cooling infrastructure

70B–405B large-model inference services

H200 / B300

H200 runs 70B on a single card with great value; B300 delivers the lowest cost per token at very large batches

Xinchuang compliance / supply-chain independence

Ascend 910C

The only independent and controllable choice; inference is nearly production-ready—pair with a supernode to offset the interconnect gap

Budget-sensitive small/mid-scale training (7B–70B)

H100

Zero ecosystem migration cost and a mature supply chain deliver the best TCO

Domestic inference platform (new build)

Ascend 910C → 950PR

The 950PR is inference-optimized; watch its mass production and benchmark data from 2026

Table 2: GPU selection decision matrix for five typical scenarios

Pitfall Checklist: The Five Most Common Selection Mistakes

• Looking only at per-card price without calculating cluster TCO—the NVSwitch, IB/RoCE NICs, and NVMe cache configuration of an 8-GPU system can double the total cost; quotations must be read at both the system and cluster levels.

• Budgeting on peak compute—industry-wide MFU is typically only 30%–50%; convert to effective compute before discussing procurement volumes, or the cluster is oversized by a factor of two from the start.

• Ignoring facility prerequisites—for B300 projects, audit power capacity, floor loading, and liquid-cooling conditions before negotiating price; if the facility falls short, even the lowest contract price becomes a sunk cost.

• Underestimating migration workload—write the tuning cost of migrating from CUDA to CANN into the budget (1–3 person-months minimum), and prioritize system partners with domestic-platform delivery experience.

• Using one model for every workload—procure training and inference in tiers and deploy large and small models separately, avoiding waste such as "running a 7B model on a B300."

Why Choose ChangFan Industrial Computing

Back to the cost structure in Figure 1: chips account for only 30%–40% of AI computing center cost—power, cooling, networking, and operations are the rest, and that is exactly where system platform vendors create value. ChangFan Industrial Computing provides GPU server systems and infrastructure-level customization for AI computing centers and AI enterprises:

• Full-scenario system platforms: from inference workstations to 8-GPU server systems, supporting on-demand configuration of NVIDIA and domestic compute platforms, with integrated tuning of CPU/GPU ratios, NVMe cache, and high-speed networking.

• High-power thermal and power design: for 1,000W+ per-card power consumption, we provide chassis airflow optimization, redundant power supply, and liquid-cooling-ready chassis solutions, keeping high-power GPUs running at full capacity long-term.

• Industrial-grade reliability DNA: the entire product line follows 7×24 design standards, with redundant power supplies, out-of-band management (IPMI/BMC), and full burn-in and full-load stress testing—directly targeting the hidden cost of cluster availability.

• Deep OEM/ODM capability: chassis structure, panel silkscreen, BIOS/BMC, port layout, pre-installed drivers, and inference environment images are all customizable, helping integrators rapidly deliver their own-brand AI systems.

• Complete certifications and global delivery: products are certified to 3C, CE, FCC, RoHS, and more, with Chinese and English datasheets and test reports provided, and support for global logistics and overseas project delivery.

Whether you are planning a thousand-card training cluster or building an enterprise-grade inference platform, ChangFan Industrial Computing can provide matching system hardware and professional selection support. Contact ChangFan Industrial Computing sales engineers for sample testing and project quotations.

FAQ

Q: Is the H100 still worth buying in 2026? A: Yes. With a mature supply chain and zero ecosystem migration cost, the H100 remains the best-value choice for 7B–70B training and inference; but for frontier training with sufficient budget, the B300 is the better long-term investment.

Q: Must the B300 use liquid cooling? A: Yes. At roughly 1,400W TDP per card, the B300 exceeds the air-cooling limit and cold-plate liquid cooling is standard; deploying B300 requires holistic planning of facility power, cooling, and floor loading.

Q: Can the Ascend 910C replace the H100? A: In inference scenarios (7B–13B models) it is a near substitute, at about 70%–82% of H100's actual efficiency; in training, the effective compute gap is about 4.5×, but under Xinchuang compliance constraints it is the only independent and controllable choice.

Q: When will the Ascend 950PR launch? A: Per Huawei's published roadmap, the 950PR launches in Q1 2026 optimized for inference prefill scenarios, and the 950DT in Q4 2026; specific specifications and delivery are subject to Huawei's official announcements.

Q: What is the minimum configuration for 70B model inference? A: FP16 weights are about 140GB: a single H200 (141GB) can run it; choose the B300 (288GB) for larger concurrent batches; on a tight budget, multi-card H100 tensor parallelism works.

Q: Build your own AI computing center or rent cloud compute? A: It comes down to utilization: with stable workloads and annual utilization above 60%–70%, a self-built system cluster usually beats long-term cloud rental on TCO; with volatile workloads or in a validation phase, rent first and build later.

Q: Do ChangFan Industrial Computing's GPU servers support liquid-cooling customization? A: Yes. ChangFan Industrial Computing provides liquid-cooling-ready chassis, system airflow optimization, and redundant power design, with full-process OEM/ODM from chassis to BIOS and pre-installed environments.

Whatapps
WeChat
customer-service
WeChat
Telephone
TOP